Short Films : Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
Re: Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
Very informative posts you make, chunky_lover_68 - keep up the good work!
I really appreciate what you're doing for this board. I can only encourage you to make more of these topics and then I'll post a couple of links too. We need to get this board started!!
--- Kasper, www.deeFilmRoll.com/ ---
I really appreciate what you're doing for this board. I can only encourage you to make more of these topics and then I'll post a couple of links too. We need to get this board started!!
--- Kasper, www.deeFilmRoll.com/ ---
Re: Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
I saw this post a few weeks ago and thought "Wow. That must've taken a lot of work."
Thanks for this post. I have seen a couple now that would've been must more difficult to find.
I love short films. I love the challange of telling a story so quickly.
After all is said and done, theres not much to say or to do.
Dr. Frank
Animated Short Films 1931-1965
Some Other Animated Short Films:
If you can find more, please post them!
1931-1932
Winner- Flowers and Trees: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=8555366023226554812
1937
Winner- The Old Mill: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UMwa3ZwTwyA
1937
Winner- Ferdinand the Bull: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=02fqeKuN4Ck
1940
Winner- Milky Way: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2URYX9nfQA
1941
Winner- Lend a Paw: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9Y3rK0Aywc
1942
Winner- Der Fuehrer's Face: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fiLdilsi4Qo
1943
Winner- Yankee Doodle Mouse: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mgRA6ocqt90
1944
Winner- Mouse Trouble: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWDTeXdqBrM
1945
Winner- Quiet Please!: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsHcpdap0wA
1946
Winner- The Cat Concerto: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NDCG772wqc0
1948
Winner- The Little Orphan: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SeFH23J6vkc
1949
Winner- For Scent-Imental Reasons: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2565082726959336402&q=for+scent-imental+reasons&total=7&start=0&num=10&so=0&type=search&plindex=0
1950
Winner- Gerald McBoing-Boing: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNsyQDmEopw
1951
Winner- Two Mouseketeers: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=5958565753111357779
1952
Winner- Johann Mouse: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KxSOWAlaZek
1954
Winner- When Magoo Flew: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7o5zipU6r7o
1957
Winner- Birds Anonymous: *beep*
1958
Winner- Knighty Knight Bugs: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=6560133694383177240&q=knighty+knight+bugs&total=27&start=0&num=10&so=0&type=search&plindex=0
1959
Winner- Moonbird: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vTgma3KJuSw
1960
Winner- Munro: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-1876128415369425276
1961
Winner- Erstaz (The Substitute): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZiupCd98uYM
1963
Winner- The Critic: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DiYjwRZK_NM
1964
Winner- The Pink Phink: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAfxuBJhHQQ
1965
Winner- The Dot and the Line: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OmSbdvzbOzY
"Captain, it is I, Ensign Pulver, and I just threw your stinkin' palm tree overboard!"
If you can find more, please post them!
1931-1932
Winner- Flowers and Trees: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=8555366023226554812
1937
Winner- The Old Mill: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UMwa3ZwTwyA
1937
Winner- Ferdinand the Bull: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=02fqeKuN4Ck
1940
Winner- Milky Way: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2URYX9nfQA
1941
Winner- Lend a Paw: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9Y3rK0Aywc
1942
Winner- Der Fuehrer's Face: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fiLdilsi4Qo
1943
Winner- Yankee Doodle Mouse: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mgRA6ocqt90
1944
Winner- Mouse Trouble: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWDTeXdqBrM
1945
Winner- Quiet Please!: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsHcpdap0wA
1946
Winner- The Cat Concerto: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NDCG772wqc0
1948
Winner- The Little Orphan: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SeFH23J6vkc
1949
Winner- For Scent-Imental Reasons: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2565082726959336402&q=for+scent-imental+reasons&total=7&start=0&num=10&so=0&type=search&plindex=0
1950
Winner- Gerald McBoing-Boing: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNsyQDmEopw
1951
Winner- Two Mouseketeers: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=5958565753111357779
1952
Winner- Johann Mouse: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KxSOWAlaZek
1954
Winner- When Magoo Flew: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7o5zipU6r7o
1957
Winner- Birds Anonymous: *beep*
1958
Winner- Knighty Knight Bugs: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=6560133694383177240&q=knighty+knight+bugs&total=27&start=0&num=10&so=0&type=search&plindex=0
1959
Winner- Moonbird: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vTgma3KJuSw
1960
Winner- Munro: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-1876128415369425276
1961
Winner- Erstaz (The Substitute): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZiupCd98uYM
1963
Winner- The Critic: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DiYjwRZK_NM
1964
Winner- The Pink Phink: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAfxuBJhHQQ
1965
Winner- The Dot and the Line: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OmSbdvzbOzY
"Captain, it is I, Ensign Pulver, and I just threw your stinkin' palm tree overboard!"
Re: Animated Short Films 1931-1965
nice job, i was too scared. it's hard to find the older ones.
IMDb top 10 Stabbed in the Eye Movieshttp://www.imdb.com/keyword/stabbed-in-the-eye/
IMDb top 10 Stabbed in the Eye Movieshttp://www.imdb.com/keyword/stabbed-in-the-eye/
About 'Stubble Trouble'
You got it wrong, thre are two animated "Stubble Trouble"s, one was made in 1999 (about feet) and the other one (the Oscar Nominated) in 2000.
Here's the correct link: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-8882616853870984312
"Captain, it is I, Ensign Pulver, and I just threw your stinkin' palm tree overboard!"
Here's the correct link: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-8882616853870984312
"Captain, it is I, Ensign Pulver, and I just threw your stinkin' palm tree overboard!"
Re: Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
Thanks for mentioning The Big Snit; it's one of the funniest films ever made, short or long.
Mein Führer! I can walk!
Mein Führer! I can walk!
Re: Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
your always shaking your eyes HERE and shaking yours eyes THERE
i remeber being like 12 when i first saw it. so funny
IMDb Top10 Severed Face Movieshttp://www.imdb.com/keyword/severed-face/
i remeber being like 12 when i first saw it. so funny
IMDb Top10 Severed Face Movieshttp://www.imdb.com/keyword/severed-face/
Re: Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
bump-updated with this years animated nominees and winner.
IMDb Top10 Spinning Axe Movieshttp://www.imdb.com/keyword/spinning-axe/
IMDb Top10 Spinning Axe Movieshttp://www.imdb.com/keyword/spinning-axe/
Watch : Oscar Nominated/ Winning Short Films 1967- 2007
i recommend The Big Snit, 9, Sisyphus and Rejected
Animated Short Films
2007
Winner- Peter & the Wolf
Nominee- My Love
Nominee-Madame Tutli-Putli
Nominee-Even Pidgeons go to Heaven
Nominee-I Met the Walrus
(all of them are found here) http://cinemascopian.com/the-2008-oscar-viewing-companion/
2006
Winner- The Danish Poet: (part 1)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_aTgVvRwG2c
.........................................(part 2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmsrWHQ0Zjk&mode=related&search =
Nominee- No Time For Nuts: http://www.cartoonland.de/archiv/scrat-no-time-for-nuts/
Nominee- Maestro: http://www.imdb.com/board/bd0000005/post/bd0000005
Nominee- The Little Match Girl: http://www.worldspace.nu/The_Little_Match_Girl_avi:watch
2005
Nominee- 9: http://youtube.com/watch?v=964QHmjLqa0
Nominee- One Man Band: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FyxVulR6QBM
Nominee- Badgered: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2058013310900590790
Nominee- The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello: (part 1) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4KuxfU-QBy0
(Part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=99m9TcnpLvo
(part 3) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3XEV3Y7yAEQ&mode=related&search =
2004
Nominee- Gopher Broke: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XAJeepxU4a8
Nominee- Gaurd Dog: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YGIU-iI2Ft4
2003
Nominee- Gone Nutty: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMhhFpGZ_2A
2002
Winner- The ChubbChubbs!: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UxkLARoqxhU
Nominee- Katedra: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gJmacqgRjO8
Nominee- Das Rad: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fp5hbwdW3E
Nominee- Mike's New Car: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HcQtKE-1YME
Nominee- Atama-yama: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RE0-IFw3ZeA
2001
Winner- For The Birds: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNuOs__jXqc&mode=related&search =
Nominee- Give Up Your Aul Sins http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6dMOk4EQybQ
Nominee- Fifty Percent Grey: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoyxuCVJCwI&mode=related&search =
Nominee- Stubble Trouble: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E7ZLW1Ofw8s
Nominee- Strange Invaders: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3IqAXhI2Eo
2000
Winner- Father and Daughter: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RO3QVU4aTA0
Nominee- Rejected: http://www.yikers.com/video_rejected_cartoons.html
1999
Winner- The Old Man and the Sea: (part 1)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v1EbNvHDxbA
............................................... .(part 2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l2_KszEnlq0&mode=related&search =
Nominee- Humdrum: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSqgObzQWVA
1998
Winner- Bunny: http://movies.yahoo.com/feature/bunny.html
Nominee- More: http://www.happyproduct.com/more1.html
1997
Winner- Geri's Game: http://www.jumpcut.com/view?id=6803D3229E9111DB8432266C9A2E700D
Nominee- La Vieille Dame Et Les Pigeons: (part 1) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YAZPwrsMnDc
......................................................(part 2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1LljsAQ75fU&mode=related&search =
1996
Nominee- Canhead: http://www.atomfilms.com/film/canhead.jsp
1995
Nominee- Gagarin: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rty7zEVu3e0
1994
Nominee- The Monk and the Fish: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gQC0swMshDg
Nominee- The Big Story: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M5mVXRuSvCc
1993
Winner- The Wrong Trousers (short clip)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vcSB-LrmKDU
1992
Winner- Mona Lisa Decending the Staircase: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rH7OmG2aUL4
Nominee- Adam: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xKEOWKrNUlY
Nominee- The Sandman: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UjgHbRrnjhU
1991
Winner- Manipulation: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSodM4pLGIs
1990
Winner- Creature Comforts: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zh9cl4rXVrs
1989
Winner- Balance: http://media.putfile.com/balance
1988
Nominee- The Cat Came Back: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WNyqXsv4Ueo
Nominee- Technological Threat: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wX_lAfEAgJc
1987
Nominee- Your Face: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p8s-WZjMs6U
1986
Winner- A Greek Tragedy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QG9Key5X_j4
Nominee- Luxo Jr.: (short clip) http://www.pixar.com/shorts/ljr/theater/short_320.html
1985
Winner- Anna and Bella: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--ggViBldt4
Nominee- The Big Snit http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DBeLt2S35G4
Nominee- Second Class Mail http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oR3DO3k6fFA
1984
Nominee- Doctor De Soto: http://www.thinkport.org/Tools/ContentViewer/ContentPreview.aspx?conte ntid=e3e3165a-7c2a-42d9-8a8d-ba096a8d907f
1983
1982
Nominee- The Snowman: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ponB8Hd_lG4&mode=related&search =
1981
1980
Winner- The Fly: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l8fZZ4Bsf3s
1979
1978
Nominee- Oh My Darling: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o2KVSGkm2ZM
1977
1976
1975
Nominee- Sisyphus: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivVICkFDZ44
1974
Winner- Closed Mondays: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGZgsgQSXGA
1973
Winner- Frank Film: http://www.ubu.com/film/mouris.html
1972
Winner- A Christmas Carol: (part 1)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-hA5T1G7rxg
.......................................(part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwii8AMfgkA&mode=related&search =
.......................................(Part 3) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KXsALUC4HEU&mode=related&search =
.......................................(part 4) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CtsV8QZXS7Q&mode=related&search =
1971
Winner- The Crunch Bird: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ya-GJiSe6w4
Nominee- The Selfish Giant: (part 1)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XBWURy1surI
...................................(Part 2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XBWURy1surI
...................................(part 3)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xu8797m_D8&mode=related&search =
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
Nominee- The Pink Blueprint: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QPWJcHeAWMw
Short Subject Films
2007
Winner- West Bank Story: (part 1) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YTrf3PrdRvU
...............................(part 2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eXuxPefzX1Q
Nominee- Eramos pocos: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQ9txWq3Ae8
Nominee- Binta y la gran idea: (no subs) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6T7PmiYzN38
2006
Winner - Six Shooter http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98X0W3LaMLQ
(part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vf78xpWI9C0
(part 3) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aFfzOgPfziE
2005
Winner- Wasp: http://www.channel4.com/film/reviews/film.jsp?id=130231
Nominee- 7:35 de la manana: http://zed.cbc.ca/go?POS=1&CONTENT_ID=150315&c=contentPage
2004
Nominee- Squash: http://www.channel4.com/film/reviews/film.jsp?id=131522
2003
Nominee- J'attendrai le suivant... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=596e7Bs4xQk
2002
Nominee- Copy Shop: http://www.ifilm.com/video/2421320
2001
2000
1999
Nominee- Holiday Romance: http://www.atomfilms.com/film/holiday_romance.jsp
1998
Nominee- Alaska, Spirit of the Wild: http://www.totalvid.com/videodetail.cfm?v=111057288
1997- 1994
1993
Winner- Schwarzfahrer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XFQXcv1k9OM
1992
Winner- Session Man: (part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CXfIFKKwflU
..............................(part 3) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BAdoTEFQxMw
1991
1990
Winner- The Johnstown Flood: http://www.totalvid.com/videodetail.cfm?v=110896553
1989
Winner- The Appointments of Dennis Jennings: (part 1) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AphaNfEBloM
.....................................................(part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EgLkUrHCRg4&mode=related&search =
.....................................................(part 3) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MIOGrJv1FRk&mode=related&search =
Nominee- Cadillac Dreams: (part 1) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Km3tuUoFCo
..................................(part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e88SwB2jrPQ&mode=related&search =
..................................(part 3) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CDumS8GfM7o
1988
1987
Winner- Precious Images: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkomAdFxniw
1986
Nominee- Rainbow War: (short clip) http://www.pyramidmedia.com/item.php3?title_id=1231
1985 -1969
1968
Nominee- Stop, Look and Listen: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZBatldwJu_Q
1967
1966
Short Documentary Films
2007-1980
1979
Winner- Flight of the Gossimer Condor: (short clip) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sp7yv67B5Sc
1978-1972
1971
Winner- Interviews with My Lai Veterans: (part 1) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9VN7E_RDYiA
.................................................(part 2) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YRGTJMt5Zg0
.................................................(part 3)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y2H8MUBnNEs
.................................................(part 4)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0MwwFsV8wDg
1970
1969
Winner- Why Man Creates: (short clip) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=penl-HYfMCg
1968
1967
The Best Scene Ever
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ljtuGoIIKGs