Television Awards : My first (and final) Emmy predictions

My first (and final) Emmy predictions

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
American Crime (ABC)
American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Fargo (FX)
The People vs. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story (Fox)
Roots (The History Channel)
Show Me a Hero (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE
All The Way (HBO)
Confirmation (HBO)
The Dresser (Starz)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Wallander: A Troubled Man (Masterpiece) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE
Bryan Cranston, All The Way (HBO)
Richard Dreyfuss, Madoff (ABC)
Anthony Hopkins, The Dresser (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero (HBO)
Ian McKellen, The Dresser (Starz)
Patrick Wilson, Fargo (FX)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill (HBO)
Sarah Paulson, The People vs. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story (Fox)
Lily Taylor, American Crime (ABC)
Kerry Washington, Confirmation (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE
Sterling K. Brown, The People vs. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story (Fox)
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager (AMC)
Anthony Mackie, All The Way (HBO)
Jesse Plemons, Fargo (FX)
John Travolta, The People vs. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story (Fox)
Forest Whitaker, Roots (The History Channel)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Catherine Keener, Show Me a Hero (HBO)
Regina King, American Crime (ABC)
Melissa Leo, All The Way (HBO)
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Jean Smart, Fargo (FX)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE
Jay Roach, All The Way (ABC)
Rick Famuyiwa, Confirmation (HBO)
Noah Hawley, Fargo ("Before the Law") (FX)
Keith Gordon, Fargo ("Loplop") (FX)
Susanne Bier, The Night Manager (AMC)
Paul Haggis, Show Me a Hero (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE
Robert Schenkkan, All The Way (HBO)
John Ridley, American Crime ("Episode 7") (ABC)
Noah Hawley, Fargo ("Palindrome") (FX)
Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People vs. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story ("From the Ashes of Tragedy") (Fox)
David Simon and William F. Zorzi, Show Me a Hero (HBO)
Ricky Gervais, Special Correspondents (Netflix)

---

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline (Netflix)
Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (USA)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Michael Kelly, House of Cards (Netflix)
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (USA)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Sissy Spacek, Bloodline (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Chris Long, The Americans ("Persona Non Grata") (FX)
Michael Engler, Downton Abbey ("Part Nine") (PBS)
Jack Bender, Game of Thrones ("The Door") (HBO)
Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones ("Battle of the Bastards") (HBO)
Louis CK, Horace and Pete ("Episode 110") (LouisCK.net)
Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot ("Pilot") (USA)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Joel Fields and Joel Weisberg, The Americans ("Persona Non Grata") (FX)
Peter Gould, Better Call Saul ("Nailed") (AMC)
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones ("Battle of the Bastards") (HBO)
Louis CK, Horace and Pete ("Episode 103") (LouisCK.net)
Tian Jun Gu, House of Cards ("Chapter 50") (Netflix)
Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot ("Pilot") (USA)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Beau Bridges, Bloodline (Netflix)
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards (Netflix)
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife (CBS)
Denis O'Hare, The Good Wife (CBS)
Max Von Sydow, Game of Thrones (HBO)
BD Wong, Mr. Robot (USA)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards (Netflix)
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX)
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
Sarah Silverman, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

---

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Bruce Campbell, Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz)
Don Cheadle, House of Lies (Showtime)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anna Faris, Mom (CBS)
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Titus Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Hugh Laurie, Veep (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Julie Bowen, Modern Family (ABC)
Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Hensz, Modern Family ("Crazy Train") (ABC)
Todd Holland, The Real O'Neals ("Pilot") (ABC)
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley ("Daily Active Users") (HBO)
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley ("Founder Friendly") (HBO)
Jill Soloway, Transparent ("Man on the Land") (Amazon)
Chris Addison, Veep ("Morning After") (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None ("Parents") (Netflix)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor, Joshua Sternin and Jennifer Ventimilia, The Real O'Neals ("Pilot") (ABC)
Dan O'Keefe, Silicon Valley ("Founder Friendly") (HBO)
Tina Fey and Sam Means, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt ("Kimmy Finds Her Mom!") (Netflix)
David Mandel, Veep ("Morning After") (HBO)
Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep ("Mother") (HBO)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Fred Armisen, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Larry David, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Sam Elliott, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Judd Hirsch, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Tracey Morgan, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Ellen Burstyn, Mom (CBS)
Anjelica Huston, Transparent (Amazon)
Lisa Kudrow, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

---

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Key and Peele (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
W/ Bob and David (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
Adele: Live in New York City (NBC)
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Lemonade (HBO)
Shining a Light: A Concert for Progress on Race in America (A&E)
Triumph's Election Special 2016</I> (Hulu)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Phil Heyes, [i]American Idol
("Episode 1524/25") (Fox)
Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer ("Madonna/Whore") (Comedy Central)
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia ("Going Grey") (IFC)
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live ("Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler") (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele: Live in New York City (NBC)
Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
Louis J. Horvitz, The 58th Grammy Awards (CBS)
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live
Kahlil Joseph and Beyonce Knowles, Lemonade (HBO)
Kenny Leon and Matthew Diamond, The Wiz: Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Key and Peele (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
AFI Live Achievement Award: A Tribute to Steve Martin (TBS)
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
Must See: An All-Star Tribute to James Burrows (NBC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping (Netflix)
Triumph's Election Special 2016 (Hulu)

--

OUTSTANDING REALITY/COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (Fox)
Top