Horror : Horror Fans - Your Favorite Movies?
Re: Horror Fans - Your Favorite Movies?
I prefer psychological thrillers and find the human mind to be infinitely more terrifying than anything supernatural…
Babadook is good. It’s arguably about a manifestation of grief rather than anything supernatural.
The Descent is decent. Actually it’s great.
Stir of echoes was a favorite when I was a kid. Ghost story, Kevin bacon, terrifying.
I know there are many more but I can’t think of them at the moment. May return to this
Cheerio.
Babadook is good. It’s arguably about a manifestation of grief rather than anything supernatural.
The Descent is decent. Actually it’s great.
Stir of echoes was a favorite when I was a kid. Ghost story, Kevin bacon, terrifying.
I know there are many more but I can’t think of them at the moment. May return to this
Cheerio.
Re: Horror Fans - Your Favorite Movies?
I absolutely despised Babadook when I saw it, but feel it may need another viewing for me to form a better opinion of it. I liked It Follows better the 2nd time around so….
Stir of Echoes was a little spooky to me also when I first saw it.
Stir of Echoes was a little spooky to me also when I first saw it.
Re: Horror Fans - Your Favorite Movies?
SUPERNATURAL: Rosemary's Baby - 68', The Changeling - 80', Evil Dead - 82' Poltergeist - 82', Nightmare On Elm St 1, 2 & 3 - 84', 85' 87', Society - 89', The Conjuring 2 - 16'
VAMPIRES: The Hunger - 83', Fright Night - 85', Vamp - 86'
MONSTERS/CREATURES: Jaws - 75', Piranha - 78', An American Werewolf In London - 81', The Thing - 82', Aliens - 86'
SLASHER: Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 74', Halloween - 78', Silent Scream - 79', Maniac - 80', Eyes Of A Stranger - 81', The Funhouse - 81', Halloween 2 - 81', Happy Birthday To Me - 81', My Bloody Valentine - 81', The Prowler - 81, Friday The 13th Part 3 -82', House On Sorority Row - 82', Visiting Hours - 82', Psycho II - 83', Friday The 13th Part 4 - 84', Friday The 13th Part 5 - 85'
ZOMBIES: Night Of The Living Dead - 68', Dawn Of The Dead - 78', Return Of The Living Dead - 85'
Norman! What did you put in my tea?
VAMPIRES: The Hunger - 83', Fright Night - 85', Vamp - 86'
MONSTERS/CREATURES: Jaws - 75', Piranha - 78', An American Werewolf In London - 81', The Thing - 82', Aliens - 86'
SLASHER: Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 74', Halloween - 78', Silent Scream - 79', Maniac - 80', Eyes Of A Stranger - 81', The Funhouse - 81', Halloween 2 - 81', Happy Birthday To Me - 81', My Bloody Valentine - 81', The Prowler - 81, Friday The 13th Part 3 -82', House On Sorority Row - 82', Visiting Hours - 82', Psycho II - 83', Friday The 13th Part 4 - 84', Friday The 13th Part 5 - 85'
ZOMBIES: Night Of The Living Dead - 68', Dawn Of The Dead - 78', Return Of The Living Dead - 85'
Norman! What did you put in my tea?
Re: Horror Fans - Your Favorite Movies?
Creatures: "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" ('78 version)
Zombies: "Night of the Living Dead" ('68)
Slasher: "Black Christmas" ('74)
Supernatural: "The Shining" ('80)
Vampire: "The Last Man on Earth" ('64)
Just because I'm not on THEIR side, doesn't mean I'm on YOURS.
Zombies: "Night of the Living Dead" ('68)
Slasher: "Black Christmas" ('74)
Supernatural: "The Shining" ('80)
Vampire: "The Last Man on Earth" ('64)
Just because I'm not on THEIR side, doesn't mean I'm on YOURS.
Re: Horror Fans - Your Favorite Movies?